ARM best is for FC3 is = Broken chest "coffre brisé" got a lot a FC3x2 ^^
Printable View
ARM best is for FC3 is = Broken chest "coffre brisé" got a lot a FC3x2 ^^
Did the desynth level get pushed up recently? Or can it go past 180 but truly "cap" at 180? I'm sitting at 182 with CUL.
220 each per craft, again with 20 points left over once you cap 3 for leeway.
Law and esoterics gear as well as both gordias sets are now desynthable as well as the newest dungeon gear.
The only oddity is void ark gear is not.
i220 craft not hq is very simple and cheap to make. At 200 desynth without buff you have 40% luck of desynth it. After you have the potion, food and you can put some cheap materia on it for upgrade your luck ^^
the last craft expert IV book with all the 220 fighter stuff can be desynth.
What is the best source of Battlecraft IIIs?
BTW, I really don't feel Bridesmaid sandals (for Fieldcraft IIIs) at 25k a pop are that great. There are other awesome free ways to get these =)
Why is i210 eso gear able to be desyth and turned in for seals, but the i200 void ark crap isn't?
Talan slashed his asking prices for artisan tools and gear down to a quarter of what he wanted previously.
You can now get Artisan's Spectacles for any of the following:
2 HQ Spicy Tomato Relish
2 HQ Spirits of Salt
1 HQ Darksteel Hook
1 HQ Darksteel Wire
1 HQ Gryphonskin Strap
1 HQ Rose Gold Cog*
1 HQ Silver Brocade
1 HQ Spruce Plywood
* The spectacles can desynth into Rose Gold Nuggets, which are used to make Rose Gold Cogs.
Yup, and then you deduct the proceeds from the rest of the mats that you get. 25k can be close. But I usually calculate with 30k to decide whether to buy them or make them myself.
By the way, the summoning bell CAN be MUCH better than the bridesmaid stuff. It depends on your server's economy. It can convert to up to 2 Fieldcrafts Demi IIIs and has the same "felt" drop rate as the bridesmaid stuff.
On Shiva, often times, the mat costs plus clusters are cheaper than 6K for one summoning bell.
So without reading the whole 90 pages .. BSM FC II item to desynth which gave me great results and only requires 2 mats; Militia File. If you don't have a Miner up by now, do so. Darksteel ore is needed but besides that .. Hippogryph skins, that's it. Requires 2 DS nuggets and 1 Hippo leather
Just thought I'd pass it along. Again, if it's within these 90 pages already, my apologies.
http://forum.square-enix.com/ffxiv/t...=1#post3604567
I think I figured out the new curve. Maybe it was already figured out a long time ago, but oh well. At least there's data to look at to back it up!
So that's that. It's done. There's now basically no point to me continuing to record my GSM progress, but I might as well go all the way to the end because I'm close to 220 now anyway.Quote:
0-30% (-20 rlvl) = +2% Success per Level Increase
30-50% (-20-0 rlvl) = +1% Success per Level Increase
50-70% (+0-10 rlvl) = +2% Success per Level Increase
70-100% (+10 rlvl) = +1.5% Success per Level Increase
It's "she," and yes, I was roughly calculating the value by factoring in the ~16.67% drop rate (putting them at 30k each) and subtracting a bit for the fact that the other 83.33% of the time, you get items that still have some value. If you roughly average the value of the other drops to ~1k, that's 5k saved every 30k spent, so, 25k.
I hadn't known about the price reduction on the Artisan's gear. Good to know! If I ever edit the guide, that's something to definitely include in it. But... still don't have the time. Heck, the forums locked me out for a few weeks because I hadn't been on in so long <.< You not only need an active subscription, but also need a recent login to use the forums it seems.
Ah, so my chart was close! (http://forum.square-enix.com/ffxiv/t...=1#post3471321) The only thing that's wrong, from what you're saying, is the lower bound should drop faster after the rlvl-20 part. This would mean the new endgame (rlvl 160+) 0-point is rlvl-35, so rlvl-34 = 2%. Is that in line with what you've seen? Meaning, for an r210 item, you have a 2% chance with dSkill 176, and a 10% chance with dSkill 180. My old chart would put those at 16% and 20% respectively, but I was extrapolating a bit too much there.
Well, I wish I had kept checking my Success Rate with the Fabled (ilvl 210) stuff before my Desynthesis skills got too high. But now that BSM is at 190, it's impossible for me to go back and check without literally resetting, so that's what I meant by too late. :/
EDIT: Skip to the bottom for the interesting part. This original post is just showing my thought process. Also, HAHA, I FORGOT THAT THOSE DEATHBRINGER CHANCES ARE WITHOUT CAREFUL DESYNTHESIS BUFFS. Still, that doesn't invalidate any of this.
To be honest, the "-20 rlvl" part is largely a theory using what tiny bit of data I had for that and assuming they didn't change a ton from pre-3.2. The rest of the table after that is almost 100% confirmed. However, I'm not completely confident the lower threshold for the second line (30-50%) is 20 skill levels; it's just what makes sense.
What do I know for sure is this: For at least 10 skill levels under the item's ilvl, Success Rate increased by 1% per level until I matched the ilvl. Then at the ilvl, Success Rate increased by 2% per level until I was 10 skill levels above the item's ilvl. At 10+, Success Rate increased by 1.5% per level, seemingly all the way to 100%.
I think I might be seriously confusing myself and others like an idiot because I'm viewing it from the perspective of +Success Rate % per level, and you're viewing it as Actual Success Rate by looking at the difference of Success Rate % per Level from 50%. It basically ends up as the same thing, though your perspective is more useful, but then it gets weird when you look at how Deathbringer (ilvl 210) is at 29% at 189 Skill, then 30% at 190 Skill. 189 Skill is 21 under, yet by going from 189 to 190, 20 under, Success Rate only increased by 1%, from 29% to 30%, instead of 2%. But then, that makes sense that 20 levels under would be 30% because 30-50% is 20 percentage points, and Success Rate increases by 1% per level. So...uh, I feel like I'm missing something extremely simple and obvious here.
Oh duh, the only logical answer here is that I am wrong about 20 ilvls being the lower threshold. For Deathbringer, because 189 Skill is 29% and 190 Skill is 30%, then that must mean the +1% Rate per level trend must start a lot sooner than I thought. Otherwise, 189 skill should have been 28%. It's likely that the lower threshold is 30 under rlvl after all. And for that matter, I think I was typing the ends of each threshold in a confusing way too.
So here's what it could be:
To plug these numbers into a theoretical example: (excuse the repetition)Quote:
0-18% (-40 ~ -31 rlvl) = +2% Success per Level Increase
20-49% (-30 ~ -1 rlvl) = +1% Success per Level Increase
50-68% (+0 ~ +9 rlvl) = +2% Success per Level Increase
70-100% (+10 ~ +30 rlvl) = +1.5% Success per Level Increase
Assume a ilvl 150 item. At 119 Skill, 31 under, your Success Rate would be 18%. Going 119-120 Skill, 30 under, would increase it 18-20% because you still gain 2% per level here. 120-149 Skill, 1 under, would increase it 20%-49%, 1% per level. 149-150 Skill, equal, would increase it 49-50% because you still gain 1% per level here. 150-159 Skill, 9 over, would increase it 50-68%. 159-160 Skill, 10 over, would increase it 68-70% because you still gain 2% per level here. 160-180 Skill, 30 over, would increase it 70-100%, 1.5% per level.
Or to rewrite the table in a better way:
Of course, this is all only for Level 60 items as far as I know. Who knows how really low level stuff was changed. I'm not spending the time to do all that. Sorry.Quote:
- -40 ~ -30 rlvl = 0-20% Success Rate (+2% per Level)
- -30 ~ -0 rlvl = 20-50% Success Rate (+1% per Level)
- +0 ~ +10 rlvl = 50-70% Success Rate (+2% per Level)
- +10 ~ +30 rlvl = 70-100% Success Rate (+1.5% per Level)
So, to be clear, you are certain that the -40 to -30 range is 2% per level? My chart, and I can't recall what evidence I used to generate it, has -50 to -30 at 1% per level. Maybe I'll actually log in sometime this week and check some of this... I really want to update the guide, I just feel so out of touch with the economy, and no one has expressed interest in taking over.
No, I'm saying I'm not certain at all. I was giving a detailed hypothesis of how it could work at that level. I'm basing it all off how it worked pre-3.1 (oops, been saying 3.2 all this time by accident) and the 3.1 patch note that said they want to make Desynthesis easier in the early parts. I'm also taking into account that the 1% per level part must be more than 20 levels under the rlvl because of what happened with Deathbringer and its Success Rate at 189 and 190 BSM Skill. While I could easily be wrong, it sounds really likely to me. Logically speaking, if they wanted to make Desynthesis easier at the beginning, why would they change it from 2% per level to 1% per level so early on? Certainly, that would allow players to technically start desynthesizing items at a lower skill, but at such abymsal chances, that would be pointless.
To summarize:
The last two lines in my chart are absolutely correct.
For the second line, I'm making an educated guess that the lower threshold for 1% per level is -30 based off your data and the fact it's not -20. My theory is that because +30 means 100% Success Rate, then it's probable that -30 is the threshold here.
The first line is all a hypothesis, but it's a very likely one to me.
I wish I could contribute more, but this is it from me probably. Sorry that you can't find someone to take over; I couldn't do it. In general terms, the economy on Leviathan feels weird to me all the time. Prices of stuff like Hardsilver Ingots and Battlecraft III change every few days for hours at a time.
To be clear, having -50 to -30 be 1% per level instead of -40 to -30 being 2% per level is NOT harder. It's easier. Compare:
2% starting at -40:
-40: 0%
-39: 2%
-38: 4%
-37: 6%
-36: 8%
-35: 10%
-34: 12%
-33: 14%
-32: 16%
-31: 18%
-30: 20%
1% starting at -50:
-40: 10%
-39: 11%
-38: 12%
-37: 13%
-36: 14%
-35: 15%
-34: 16%
-33: 17%
-32: 18%
-31: 19%
-30: 20%
But, like you said, who desynths at those low numbers anyway? Though, that said, there was a time when I was urging people to desynth with a base chance of -5%. Keep in mind that if you meld 5 materia and use Tinker's Bacon, that's +40%. So, with the new numbers, if they start at -50, you could start as low as -55. Think about desynthing r115 items at dSkill 60 with a 27.5% chance! Probably not worth it, but some of those r115 items are super cheap... If they start at -40, then your chance at an r115 desynth with full bonuses at dSkill 60 would be only like 2.5% (assuming the "2.5% per level" past the 0 point observed pre-3.1 still holds true, and is constant all the way down to 15 levels below the 0 point).
Yeah, that's what I meant. Glad you got that and actually made it even easier for me to understand. It made me realize the way I rewrote my list is actually more confusing than before, so I'll fix that.
Anyway, just restating for the hell of it: I'm just using logic to assume the range. I don't have any hard evidence to back it up. Either one of those could theoretically be correct, but in the end I figure there's no serious difference between those two because it's too impractical to bother either way, at least when it comes to dungeon gear. Certainly things get weirder with materia melding.
From now on, all that we can hope for is someone with Desynthesis skill around 160 to give us their Success Rates with various Level 60 gear. There's no need to attempt desynthesizing, we just need the % number. Maybe stuff like that is somewhere in this thread already, but that'd be unreasonably time-consuming to go searching and it's unlikely to be found anyway.
So hey if anyone's wondering what you can get out of gordias and eso crap, you can get some eikonic mats both raw and refined. I've gotten Eikon Leather once. That may have been from a mistbreak item, i don't remember. Dravanian stuff doesn't have anything good that I've seen.
Hey, I've been busy for a while, but I'm back to pointlessly update my list. :P http://forum.square-enix.com/ffxiv/t...=1#post3604567
It's also neat to finally figure out the last threshold. I see that even the ilvl 195 item proved the threshold was more than 30, and then the ilvl 210 one confirmed it as -50-0 at 1% per level. Thank you very much! I'm not quite sure how this can be used now that we know it, but I'm happy you shared exactly what we needed in order to figure this out. I'll also update my post for the hell of it. Like always, I was overthinking it and the simpler answer was the correct one, lol.
Btw, now that I think about it, I'm going to make this update to my list the last one. It seems actually pointless now to continue it because it now has far more than enough data.
Oh, Eikon materials from Esoterics items too? That makes sense, but I was unsure because I had only gotten Eikon materials from Gordian equipment and Hive Weapons, not Esoterics items, but I was probably unlucky or neglected to write it down. Eikon Leather, however, is very interesting. That's probably only from Mistbreak and upgraded Esoterics items at a somewhat low chance. Well then, I'll still update my list only when I desynthesize Esoterics items. However, considering I can still use Aether Oil, it'll probably be quite a while before that happens.
Never had Eikonic materials back from any Esoteric or upgraded Esoteric item breakdown.
I don't keep logs but breaking 1200 Esoterics worth of accessories last night netted mostly Aurum Regis nuggets and Hardsilver Ingots.
I did get 1 Eikon Iron ingot HQ from a Gordian ring a few weeks back though.
and recent find, Splintered Chests have a chance at dropping Fieldcraft 3 Demimateria
some even drop 2 but this is fairly rare.
crafty edit
Just broke my 210 Gordian NIN wrist. Broke a 210 Esoteric healers necklace for a Hardsilver Ingot too (NQ) ><
http://i.imgur.com/LfdFkdc.png
desynthed 2 crafter's gear 170 last night (weaver). Got clusters + those light blue demimaterias x1 each time. (I don't know their names in english)
That would be Fieldcraft Demimateria. Do you remember if it was I, II, or III?
http://xivdb.com/item/8148/Fieldcraft+Demimateria+I
http://xivdb.com/item/8149/Fieldcraft+Demimateria+II
http://xivdb.com/item/8150/Fieldcraft+Demimateria+III
It was III, the same ones as used in the recipe.
wow, that seems fairly poor
I've only desynthed 2 Aurum Regis Crafters earrings so far and both returned 2 Aurum Regis Ingots NQ each time
I guess Byregot's not my friend everyday. "Nevah again"
Might've been posted before, and not too significant, but gives hope for fish desynth materia, Wind Materia V.
https://scontent-lhr3-1.xx.fbcdn.net...37680496_o.jpg
Ha, that's really cool. I don't know anything about fishing, but I assume that must be a very rare fish? It seems crazy to get Grade V materia from desynthesis.
Then again, it seemed crazy to get Grade IV from Desynthesis with Shiva items in ARR, but that was at the very end of ARR anyway when it didn't matter anymore. Or maybe that was in 3.0 even? Still, that gives me hope that we could look at getting Grade V materia from desynthesizing battle gear in 3.3 or, more likely, 3.4.
I didn't understand from the guide, but what level does your class need to be to desynthesize stuff? Or let me put it differently - can I level up desynthesis separately with my crafter staying level 1 (or whatever level I'm currently at)?
Just updating with the knowledge that in 3.3, Void ark and many other gear is now desynthable, and gives high level crafting things like the glass fibers.