Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Player
    Raidenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    forest of lag
    Posts
    34
    Character
    Raidenz Kujatan
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    PUGILIST Lv 50

    how to macro an item.

    Anyone have any idea?

    i've tried

    /item
    /items
    /use

    etc....


    I just want to use a potion in my second wind macro
    (2)

  2. #2
    Player
    Felix7007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    150
    Character
    Felix Anderson
    World
    Sargatanas
    Main Class
    CONJURER Lv 50
    add.... to..... hotbar.....
    (0)

  3. #3
    Player
    Chokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    103
    Character
    Not Louis
    World
    Tonberry
    Main Class
    THAUMATURGE Lv 50
    what about using /ac Potion <me> ? havent tested yet though because i cant log in.
    (0)

  4. #4
    Player
    Raidenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    forest of lag
    Posts
    34
    Character
    Raidenz Kujatan
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    PUGILIST Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Felix7007 View Post
    add.... to..... hotbar.....
    Quote Originally Posted by Raidenz View Post
    I just want to use a potion in my second wind macro

    maybe you should learn to understand what you read before trying to be a smartass

    a macro with a defensive move AND a potion is easier and more helpful than just throwing another item onto my hotbar/crossbar.

    but thanks for trying, I guess?



    also, /ac doesn't work either
    (1)

  5. #5
    Player
    Dorkula's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8
    Character
    Count Dorkula
    World
    Cactuar
    Main Class
    CONJURER Lv 41
    /item "itemname" <me>

    Actually no that doesn't work. I just assumed that was what it was. From what I can see there doesn't seem to be a way to use an item in a larger macro, at least not that anybody knows. You'll have to just settle for using a hotbar slot
    (0)
    Last edited by Dorkula; 09-05-2013 at 11:07 PM. Reason: awful forum restrictions

  6. #6
    Player
    Raidenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    forest of lag
    Posts
    34
    Character
    Raidenz Kujatan
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    PUGILIST Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Dorkula View Post
    /item "itemname" <me>
    you sure? I've tried that one a few times with different items and nothing ever happens.
    (0)

  7. #7
    Player
    Asmodeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    116
    Character
    Velvet Silvermoon
    World
    Leviathan
    Main Class
    GLADIATOR Lv 42
    Quote Originally Posted by Dorkula View Post
    /item "itemname" <me>
    Doesn't work, I get "The command /item "Hi-Potion" <me> does not exist."
    (0)

  8. #8
    Player
    Raidenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    forest of lag
    Posts
    34
    Character
    Raidenz Kujatan
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    PUGILIST Lv 50
    i'm pretty sure we had item macros in 1.0, I know I had them in FFXI, lol.
    (0)

  9. #9
    Player
    Rinsui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    758
    Character
    Rin Legacy
    World
    Mandragora
    Main Class
    THAUMATURGE Lv 50
    @OP
    I asked right the same thing some two weeks ago, in both the English and Japanese forums, and I am pretty sure that possibility does not exist (yet).
    And guess what: I got exactly the same stupid-dumb answers like "why don't you drag it to the hotbar".
    After I explicitly explained I, just like you, wanted to use the item in a macro.
    ...
    You're actually quite lucky you didn't get the "Why do you want to use it in a macro? What is a macro?" one yet.
    (0)

  10. #10
    Player
    Raidenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    forest of lag
    Posts
    34
    Character
    Raidenz Kujatan
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    PUGILIST Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Rinsui View Post
    @OP
    I asked right the same thing some two weeks ago, in both the English and Japanese forums, and I am pretty sure that possibility does not exist (yet).
    And guess what: I got exactly the same stupid-dumb answers like "why don't you drag it to the hotbar".
    After I explicitly explained I, just like you, wanted to use the item in a macro.
    ...
    You're actually quite lucky you didn't get the "Why do you want to use it in a macro? What is a macro?" one yet.
    lol, thanks for the heads up. think the devs messed it up when they redid the inventory system and just over looked something simple.
    (0)