Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Player
    l3rownEyedGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Gridania
    Posts
    43
    Character
    Luna Kelberog
    World
    Ultros
    Main Class
    ARCANIST Lv 50

    The Pet Hotbar Problem.

    I don't if this has been posted yet or not ... but I found a way to disable the pet hotbar!! Character Configuration> Hotbar Settings > Cross > General Settings(at least on the PS3 anyways). All you have to do is un-check the little box "Use pet hotbar", and poof it's gone :3!
    (2)

  2. #2
    Player
    MistyMew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Limsa
    Posts
    161
    Character
    Misty Mew
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    ARCHER Lv 50
    what i would like is the ability to resize all action bars/pet bar individually, scaled independantly.

    the ui imo is excellent EXCEPT for not being able to resize..... anything.
    resolution is not the answer for a modern game, hopefully they can add that ability later

    (if i missed how to by mistake hopefully someone will post that but im pretty sure i tried everything) errrr
    (1)

  3. #3
    Player
    Niqote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Gridania
    Posts
    1,819
    Character
    Sa'niquel Amrita
    World
    Masamune
    Main Class
    HARVESTER Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by l3rownEyedGirl View Post
    I don't if this has been posted yet or not ... but I found a way to disable the pet hotbar!! Character Configuration> Hotbar Settings > Cross > General Settings(at least on the PS3 anyways). All you have to do is un-check the little box "Use pet hotbar", and poof it's gone :3!
    My hero <3 Thank you for the tip.
    (1)

    Masamune ♡ SGD ♡ Australia
    My DA / FFXIV SS Glamours - http://tinyurl.com/mvmdebr

  4. #4
    Player
    Cheebone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    39
    Character
    Sterling Cooper
    World
    Balmung
    Main Class
    LANCER Lv 50
    On PC, open the HUD config, grab the menu you want to resize and press Ctrl+home to select 1 of 3 UI sizes.
    (6)

  5. #5
    Player
    Fatal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    4
    Character
    Arial Silverluna
    World
    Diabolos
    Main Class
    CONJURER Lv 33
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheebone View Post
    On PC, open the HUD config, grab the menu you want to resize and press Ctrl+home to select 1 of 3 UI sizes.
    THANK YOU!
    (1)

  6. #6
    Player
    RoosterAgathos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Gridania
    Posts
    207
    Character
    Whiskey Six
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    PUGILIST Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheebone View Post
    On PC, open the HUD config, grab the menu you want to resize and press Ctrl+home to select 1 of 3 UI sizes.
    sweet jesus! give this person a prize! thank you
    (1)

  7. #7
    Player
    Lebeau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    20
    Character
    Lebeau Sin'dorei
    World
    Goblin
    Main Class
    ARCANIST Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheebone View Post
    On PC, open the HUD config, grab the menu you want to resize and press Ctrl+home to select 1 of 3 UI sizes.
    THANK YOU! Spent hours last night trying to find this.
    (0)

  8. #8
    Player
    bjorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Character
    Bjorn Eckhart
    World
    Faerie
    Main Class
    THAUMATURGE Lv 41
    So is there a way to make the pet hotbar disappear for PC? I've tried numerous things to no avail. Because they haven't fixed the "unable to play in fullscreen mode because the mouse disappears" in Vista (even though there's been bug reports since phase 3), I'm stuck to a specific resolution in full window mode and there's not much room on my screen.
    (0)

  9. #9
    Player
    Shishiboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Gridania
    Posts
    14
    Character
    Shishiboo Skyhart
    World
    Behemoth
    Main Class
    ARCANIST Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheebone View Post
    On PC, open the HUD config, grab the menu you want to resize and press Ctrl+home to select 1 of 3 UI sizes.
    Thank You!!! Spent hours asking and trying to figure out a way in game... Seems not many know how, and they should make it more clear in the HUD Menu.
    (0)

  10. #10
    Player
    lepton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Uldah
    Posts
    13
    Character
    Lepton Leandros
    World
    Sargatanas
    Main Class
    ARCANIST Lv 50
    On PS3 it is similar, press R3 to change HUD sizes.
    (2)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast