Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37
  1. #1
    Player
    Different's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3
    Character
    Different Sms
    World
    Leviathan
    Main Class
    Weaver Lv 50

    PS3 users can NOT use " focus target " at all ...

    theres an option called " foucus target " or " focus frame " which is 1 of THE MOST IMPORTANT OPTIONs in the game ...
    PC user can use it by targeting an enemy then press SHIT+F , another HP and status bar of the enemy appers ...
    PC users can also activate it by "/focustarget " and "/assist <focus>" macros ...
    PS3 users however cant use it or activate it no matter what macro or option they use , or at least thats wut i think ...

    pls ,
    if any1 knows help us ...
    ty all ...
    (7)

  2. #2
    Player
    Omedon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    41
    Character
    Vendricus Tempestbane
    World
    Midgardsormr
    Main Class
    Gladiator Lv 50
    Ok two things.

    1) THANK YOU FOR MENTIONING THE FOCUS FUNCTION! It just revolutionized my DPS classes, I was wondering if there was a function like that!

    2) Take all of my enthusiasm for point #1 and add it to how strongly this is needed for ALL players! As a picky veteran tank who takes many vacations to be a tank friendly damage dealer (something this game does not make easy), this feature needs to be present across the board!
    (1)

  3. #3
    Player
    peaches's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    384
    Character
    Egwene Al'vere
    World
    Cactuar
    Main Class
    Arcanist Lv 60
    As a healer, I thought the Focus feature would help me immensely, but that is not the case. I can hardly see the cast bar, and when fighting Tonberry King, I can't see his stacks of Rancor. Needs a bit of work IMO
    (1)

  4. #4
    Community Rep Camate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    630
    Greetings!

    I'd like to pass on another couple of comments from Hiroshi Minagawa regarding the UI.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hiroshi_Minagawa View Post
    It's not possible to use focus targets on the PS3 version, will this be possible in 2.1?
    To address this, there are various adjustments that must be made, but due to the fact that the usage of focus targeting plays an important role in strategy, we are proceeding to make this possible for the PS3 version.

    However, currently we are not able to guarantee that this will be implemented in patch 2.1.

    To give you all an idea of the situation, from patch 2.1 the amount of information displayed will increase because of the alliance UI. (In addition to the current party list, the information for two other parties will be displayed.)

    In addition to the alliance information, we are currently proceeding with discussions and implementation* for whether there is a method for the UI memory and process stress can fit within PS3 specifications when the focus target UI is displayed.

    *The memory and processes allocated to the PS3 version UI are reaching their limit, so we are cutting other existing UI display processes and data to open up some memory and processes, and trying to pave way for the focus target feature. (This work is the so-called "optimization" process.)

    During normal times there is almost no problem; however, when displaying the maximum amount of windows there is a possibility that memory is depleted due to UI drawing, and in the worst case part of the UI display may not be drawn (what disappears can vary based on the condition of the UI display being displayed), so we need some time in order to look into this during actual play and ways to handle this.

    I'll be sure to let you know whether or not we can confirm this for patch 2.1 implementation.

    Is the PS4 version's UI exactly the same as the PC version?
    I'd be lying if I said it’s "exactly" the same, but we plan on making it just about 98% the same.

    UI-wise, we are using the Windows version as a base for the PS4 version, so the features, including focus target, cross hotbar, vertical/horizontal hotbar display, and multiple chat log window display will be the same for both Windows and PS4 versions.

    The default settings for the control mode of the PS4 version will be gamepad mode, but we are planning to support keyboard and mouse mode as well. (We are also in the midst of testing the use of the PS4 controllers track pad to be used like a mouse.)

    Naturally, from a UI display resolution perspective, the PS4 has a video card that is capable of 4K display, so you can't really compare a PS4 with a PC that has a top-end video card.

    Also, the PS4 version will have features that the Windows version does not, such as play screen sharing and linking with the PS VITA.

    We encourage you to choose your platform according to the points that you all would like to place emphasis on when playing.


    98% is pretty much the same I’d say. How about add-on support for the PS4?
    Just like the PS3, the PS4 was made by Sony Computer Entertainment and they have their own set of software development agreements. It won't be possible to execute add-on software for XIV that does not meet their agreements. Due to this, just like the PS3, user created add-ons cannot be used on the PS4 version.

    We plan on addressing extremely popular add-on features by releasing them officially, and instead of distributing them as individual add-ons we will be developing them as regular features that will be added and implemented in patches.


    What’s the status on the feature that will allow us to save our HUD layout, gearsets, and hotbar settings?
    We are currently full-steam ahead with implementation of this.

    We'd like to do an extremely careful job debugging the file utility feature that handles the saved data, so please give us just a bit more time.
    *Especially for the large amount of cases where this will be used by players who use multiple FFXIV registration codes.

    In order to release this a bit earlier than patch 2.1, this is being developed as an independent program that can be executed from the FFXIV launcher.
    (45)
    Devin "Camate" Casadey - Community Team

  5. #5
    Player
    Faelart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    30
    Character
    Faelart Drakemore
    World
    Excalibur
    Main Class
    Conjurer Lv 50
    Yet again PS3 limitations ruining the game... thanks.
    (12)

  6. #6
    Player
    GinTama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    722
    Character
    Strawberry Dragon
    World
    Phoenix
    Main Class
    Arcanist Lv 61
    Quote Originally Posted by Faelart View Post
    Yet again PS3 limitations ruining the game... thanks.
    what are you talking about?
    (17)

  7. #7
    Player
    Ashgarth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Gridania
    Posts
    525
    Character
    Ashgarth Sorel
    World
    Ragnarok
    Main Class
    Red Mage Lv 80
    Quote Originally Posted by Faelart View Post
    Yet again PS3 limitations ruining the game... thanks.
    Please, learn to read.
    (10)

  8. #8
    Player
    Norack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    649
    Character
    Norack Sunstorm
    World
    Sargatanas
    Main Class
    Conjurer Lv 70
    Quote Originally Posted by Faelart View Post
    Yet again PS3 limitations ruining the game... thanks.
    You realize how this game is being developed right?

    There are PS3 limitations, how ever those PS3 limitations are holding the PS3 back, not the PC.
    (11)

  9. #9
    Player
    Soul_drax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    16
    Character
    Drax Armada
    World
    Hyperion
    Main Class
    Gladiator Lv 70
    Quote Originally Posted by GinTama View Post
    what are you talking about?
    Quote Originally Posted by Ashgarth View Post
    Please, learn to read.
    Maybe should follow your own advice...

    Quote Originally Posted by Norack View Post
    You realize how this game is being developed right?

    There are PS3 limitations, how ever those PS3 limitations are holding the PS3 back, not the PC.
    Oh like how people have been BEGGING for more words to be added to the auto translate? Those PS3 limitations effecting my PC says otherwise bruh.

    There's a list of additions that "we would like to add but can't be added due to PS3 limitations" <--- Idk how many times I've seen a dev or yoshi say that lol
    (13)
    Last edited by Soul_drax; 10-31-2013 at 11:09 AM.

  10. #10
    Player
    Meimei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    109
    Character
    Natiya Kyska
    World
    Sargatanas
    Main Class
    Archer Lv 50
    Quote Originally Posted by Soul_drax View Post
    Maybe should follow your own advice...



    Oh like how people have been BEGGING for more words to be added to the auto translate? Those PS3 limitations effecting my PC says otherwise bruh.

    There's a list of additions that "we would like to add but can't be added due to PS3 limitations" <--- Idk how many times I've seen a dev or yoshi say that lol
    Here, let me help you before you embarrass yourself further, peaches.

    Definition of allocate:


    verb (used with object), allocated, allocating.
    1.
    to set apart for a particular purpose; assign or allot: to allocate funds for new projects.
    2.
    to fix the place of; locate.


    To allocate to the PS3 version means the limitation to the UI they mentioned only applies to that. PC users are unaffected by that which you are crying about.

    I know you are an angry boy, but there are plenty of other things to berate SE for that actually make sense. ♪
    (34)

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast