Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: GEO refresh

  1. #1
    Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    283

    GEO refresh

    how much per tick whats the range does it stack with sch sublimation?
    (2)

  2. #2
    Player Mavrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    106
    Character
    Mavrick
    World
    Bismarck
    Main Class
    BST Lv 99
    1 MP per tick when you first get it. Went up to 2 MP per tick for melast I checked at around ~80 geo/bell skills, so it is most likely based on geomancer/bell skill or level. Geo's refresh/regen stacks with refresh/regen from FoV so I assume it stacks with RDM's refresh as well. I will test Sublimation later after I finish a round of skill up. Most of Geo's "Indi" buff are pretty weak right now, Fury (Attack bonus) Ony gave +12 attack but my geo/bell skills are very low.



    Confirmed: Geo's refresh stacks with sublimation

    Handbell @185 Geomancy 178

    Indi-Refresh = 3 mp /tick
    (2)
    Last edited by Mavrick; 03-30-2013 at 12:51 AM.

  3. #3
    Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    283
    sweet thanks man
    (0)

  4. #4
    Player Toioiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    31
    Character
    Snozeberry
    World
    Lakshmi
    Main Class
    MNK Lv 99
    Depends on skill, @620 combined skill it's 5mp/tick
    (0)

  5. #5
    Player
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Toioiz View Post
    Depends on skill, @620 combined skill it's 5mp/tick
    kind of sucks it takes until the end of the levels for it to be as good as refresh 1. I know its AoE, but when you factor it the positional stuff and only being able to have 1 indi and 1 geo, its practically not worth it.
    (0)

  6. #6
    Player Horadrim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Windurst
    Posts
    411
    Character
    Horadrim
    World
    Asura
    Main Class
    COR Lv 99
    Hmm.

    Well, I guess that's useful.
    (0)
    Somewhere in space... this could be happening right now.

  7. #7
    Player Rydia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Character
    Rydiablossom
    World
    Fenrir
    Main Class
    RDM Lv 75
    Quote Originally Posted by Mavrick View Post
    1 MP per tick when you first get it. Went up to 2 MP per tick for melast I checked at around ~80 geo/bell skills, so it is most likely based on geomancer/bell skill or level.
    Lvl 40 Geo here. I can confirm that it is when both my Handbell & Geomancy reached skill level of 90 that Refresh increased to 2 per tick.
    (0)

  8. #8
    Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    283
    why i geomancy ony rank C on geomancer thats a little dumb
    (0)

  9. #9
    Player
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    597
    Quote Originally Posted by Ezikiel View Post
    why i geomancy ony rank C on geomancer thats a little dumb
    Same setup as BRD's C grade on their instruments.

    Geomancy spells take the combined skill of Geomancy and Handbell into account, which makes for a combined skill of 746 at cap.
    (2)

  10. #10
    Player Clou777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bastok, Shiva Server
    Posts
    352
    Character
    Cloudius
    World
    Asura
    Main Class
    SMN Lv 99
    really sucks at the start, 1mp tick for 60MP when it costs 63MP to use so you actually lose MP at a low skill level
    (0)
    Cloudius

    Shiva

    SMN99 WHM99 BLM99 THF99 PLD99 SAM99 NIN99 BLU99 DNC99 MNK99 WAR99